logo
brand-logo

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Product

Home / Product/ Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate belongs to the class of anionic surfactants. The ammonium group in ALS makes it water-soluble. The ability of ALS to create a rich lather contributes to its effectiveness in removing dirt, oil, and other impurities from the skin and hair, making it a popular ingredient in products such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers.

PACKAGING TYPE

hdpe drum

C₅₈H₁₁₄O₂₆

hdpe drums

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

INDUSTRY

Personal Care

APPLICATION

Surfactant

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Ammonium dodecyl sulfate,

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

283.43 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

2235-54-3

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C₅₈H₁₁₄O₂₆

HS CODE

Not Specified

DENSITY

1.02 g/cm3

MELTING POINT

Not Specified

BOILING POINT

418°C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

Not Specified

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

Is Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate the same as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)?

+

Is ALS the same as ammonium laureth sulfate (ALES)?

+

Can Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate be used in natural products?

+

Is Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate considered a sulfate-free ingredient?

+

Is Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate environmentally friendly?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved