logo
brand-logo

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

Product

Home / Product/ Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

SHORT DESCRIPTION

SLS is a surfactant used in cleaning and foaming to reduce surface tension between substances. It's common in home cleaners, cosmetics, and self-care items. SLES shares a similar chemical formula but is less harsh and irritable.

PACKAGING TYPE

hdpe drum

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

INDUSTRY

Home Care and Industrial Cleaning

APPLICATION

Surfactant

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

monolauryl sulfate, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium monolauryl sulfate, sodium dodecane sulfate, lauryl alcohol, hydrogen sulfate - sodium salt, n-lauryl sulfate sodium

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

288.38g/mol

CAS NUMBER

151-21-3

CHEMICAL FORMULA

CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

HS CODE

34021190

DENSITY

Not Specified

MELTING POINT

206 °C

BOILING POINT

> 100 °C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

3 Years

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) natural?

+

Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) safe for skin?

+

Can Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) be used on hair?

+

Can Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) cause hair loss?

+

Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) environmentally friendly?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved