logo
brand-logo

Hydroxy Citronellol

Product

Home / Product/ Hydroxy Citronellol

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Hydroxy citronellol is a natural compound with a pleasant floral scent. Made from citronella oil, it is widely used in the fragrance and cosmetic industries for its fragrance and versatility. This smooth, colorless yellow liquid is a key ingredient in perfumes, lotions, and other aromatic products, lending a fresh, sweet note that appeals to the senses around.

PACKAGING TYPE

hdpe drum

C10H20O2

HDPE Drums

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Hydroxy Citronellol

INDUSTRY

Flavours and Fragrance

APPLICATION

Citral Chemistry

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Citronellol Hydroxylated and Hydroxycitronellal.

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

172.26 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

107-75-5

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C10H20O2

HS CODE

29061100

DENSITY

0.95 g/cm³

MELTING POINT

-20°C

BOILING POINT

280°C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

2 Years

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

How should Hydroxy Citronellol be stored?

+

Is Hydroxy Citronellol a natural ingredient?

+

What is the primary application of Hydroxy Citronellol?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved