logo
brand-logo

Ethyl Hexyl Glycerine

Product

Home / Product/ Ethyl Hexyl Glycerine

SHORT DESCRIPTION

EHG is derived from glycerin, which is a common ingredient in skincare due to its moisturizing and skin-conditioning properties. EHG often functions as a preservative booster in cosmetic formulations, enhancing the efficacy of other preservatives in controlling microbial growth.

PACKAGING TYPE

hdpe drum

C11H24O3

hdpe drums

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Ethyl Hexyl Glycerine

INDUSTRY

Personal Care

APPLICATION

Antimicrobial

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Not Specified

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

204.307 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

70445-33-9

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C11H24O3

HS CODE

Not Specified

DENSITY

1.10 g/cm3

MELTING POINT

60.12 °C

BOILING POINT

307.33 °C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

Not Specified

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

Is Ethylhexylglycerin natural?

+

How does Ethylhexylglycerin compare to other preservatives?

+

Is Ethylhexylglycerin a paraben?

+

Is Ethylhexylglycerin biodegradable?

+

Can Ethylhexylglycerin be used in natural skincare products?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved