logo
brand-logo

Iso Amyl Salicylate

Product

Home / Product/ Iso Amyl Salicylate

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Isoamyl salicylate, also known as isopentyl salicylate, is an ester commonly used in the perfumery and cosmetics industries for its fragrance This compound contains a subtly pleasant floral aroma, often compared to fruity and floral notes together with the. It is a widely used ingredient in perfumes, lotions and various personal care products due to its fragrance. Isoamyl salicylate is made from salicylic acid and isoamyl alcohol, producing a clear, colorless, pale yellow liquid that adds depth of aroma and character.

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Iso Amyl Salicylate

INDUSTRY

Flavours and Fragrance

APPLICATION

Isoamyl Chemistry

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Isopentyl salicylate, Isoamyl 2-hydroxybenzoate

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

208.25 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

87-20-7

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C12H16O3

HS CODE

291823

DENSITY

1.1 g/cm³

MELTING POINT

Not Specified

BOILING POINT

292-295°C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

2 Years

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

What is IsoAmyl Salicylate used for?

+

Is Iso Amyl Salicylate safe?

+

Is Iso Amyl Salicylate environmentally friendly?

+

What are the alternatives to Iso Amyl Salicylate?

+

Is Iso Amyl Salicylate regulated by any governing bodies?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved