logo
brand-logo

Spearmint Oil

Product

Home / Product/ Spearmint Oil

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Extracted from Mentha spicata, peppermint oil is a popular essential oil known for its refreshing and uplifting aroma. It has a rich, minty aroma, distinct from peppermint, making it a favorite in aromatherapy, personal care, and cooking. The oil is obtained by steam-distillation of the plant’s leaves, yielding a clear pale yellow liquid with a distinctive peppermint aroma.

PACKAGING TYPE

gi drum

C10H20O

gi drums

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Spearmint Oil

INDUSTRY

Flavours and Fragrance

APPLICATION

Mint Chemistry

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Spearmint Essential Oil Mentha spicata Oil

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

156.27 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

8008-79-5

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C10H20O

HS CODE

3301.29

DENSITY

0.94 g/cm³

MELTING POINT

-40 °C

BOILING POINT

232 °C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

2 to 3 years.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

What are the benefits of spearmint oil?

+

Is spearmint oil the same as peppermint oil?

+

How is spearmint oil extracted?

+

Is spearmint oil suitable for use in homemade cleaning products?

+

How long does spearmint oil last?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved