logo
brand-logo

Iso Amyl Benzoate

Product

Home / Product/ Iso Amyl Benzoate

SHORT DESCRIPTION

Isoamyl benzoate is a common ester used in the fragrance and flavor industry. It has pleasant fruity and floral aromas, making it popular in a variety of fragrances. This natural compound is derived from benzoic acid and isoamyl alcohol, which is responsible for its pleasant aroma.

PACKAGING TYPE

gi drum

C12H16O2

gi drums

TDS SHEET

Click here to view and download.

CHEMICAL NAME

Iso Amyl Benzoate

INDUSTRY

Flavours and Fragrance

APPLICATION

Isoamyl Chemistry

IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES

SYNONYMS

Isopentyl Benzoate and Benzeneacetic Acid Isoamyl Ester.

MOLECULAR WEIGHT

192.25 g/mol

CAS NUMBER

94-46-2

CHEMICAL FORMULA

C12H16O2

HS CODE

Not Specified

DENSITY

0.973 g/cm³

MELTING POINT

-37°C

BOILING POINT

253°C

VISCOSITY

Not Specified

SHELF LIFE

2 to 3 years

TYPICAL PROPERTIES

Not Specified

brand-logo

Product FAQs

What is Isoamyl Benzoate?

+

What does Isoamyl Benzoate smell like?

+

Is Isoamyl Benzoate safe for use in cosmetics?

+

What are the applications of Isoamyl Benzoate?

+

Is Isoamyl Benzoate environmentally friendly?

+

Want to know more about the product?

Talk To An Expert

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalized content. By clicking "Accept," you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy

whatsapp icon
logo

Innovating Global Chemical Trade with Technology-Driven Excellence

Connect With Ease.
Contact Us
Copyright @2024 Elchemy (Bizinbiz Technologies Private Limited) | All Rights Reserved